<body><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d1419380497928371085\x26blogName\x3dSharon+A+Chia\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dLIGHT\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttps://mylifeispurrfect.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den_GB\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://mylifeispurrfect.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d-775629158613223714', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>


bonjour ~

: Welcome to mylifeispurrfect! My name is Sharon. I've been blogging since 2004 but stopped for a while and now I'm back, PERMANENTLY! My life evolves around people and things I love, and I hope you can be part of it too :)

For guest invites, blog advertising, endorsements, sponsorships etc..

Email: sharon.arissa.x@gmail.com

+ follow | Email | instagram | facebook |

Some Events/Work/Pageants:

Finalist for Miss Singapore World


Model for CLEO Magazine



Model for Nanz Chong Nanzinc.com


Urban's (Straits Times) Project Fashionista






Best Model of the World- Singapore Finalist


Miss Biker Babe

Instagram:
Follow @sharonxiee


Facebook:
Sharon Arissa

Create Your Badge


Online Boutiques:
Photobucket

 photo ZaloraBadge_zps99d0d910.jpg Enter CODE ZBAP9f8 to get 15% off!
Applicable for 1st time customers only!


Visitors:

Nuffnang:

recent update :
Last Day of 2013!
written on 31 Dec 2013 @ Tuesday, December 31, 2013 ✈


It's that time of the year again where people make resolutions and what not. I fail at every year's resolution made so I'm not gonna do it again. Lol! Maybe I didn't manage a few items but some I did it though.

Anyhow, I believe it's time to give thanks too, and to remember the blessings which God has given.

It's been a while but I've not felt such energy surging in my body and the excitement I'm feeling. I have a very good feeling about 2014! For me, there is gonna be 2 major changes in my life which I'm so looking forward to.

Next year, I'm gonna tie the knot with the man I love! It's been an incredible 3 years journey with him, coupled with the ups and downs we face. The difference whenever we meet a downtime is that, he will ALWAYS talk it out, although sometimes it can be rather frustrating to wait for a good 30 seconds before he give a reply or answer, or he choose to keep quiet for a while. Then I always need to prompt him and ask him to reply me. That being said, I've always been someone who sweeps things under the doormat sort, refusing to speak up if I'm upset and probably wait till the volcano erupts, and that's when it's too late. My fiance has taught me not to do that, and seriously, I've became so vocal that sometimes I'm scared of myself. Hahaha...

So, I've finally found the man who completes my life, who makes me whole, and a better person to boot. As we embark on this new journey, which is both exciting and scary, but hey, what's life without a little change right?

On another note, besides that one big thing, I'm making a career move as well. So that's 2 big things happening in my life! Friends whom I'm close to will know where I'm moving to, and honestly I can't wait! I'm looking forward to the new challenge yet one big thing I'm gonna miss is the flexible timing I have here! I can't find it anywhere else!

As we step foot on the last day of 2013, I wanna give thanks for the things happening/ that has happened in my life. Well, this year my health hasn't been all that great, although it's already alot better now towards year end and I'm thankful for that. As such, I didn't miss all the feasting, going to Christmas parties etc. But anyway, I hope my health will be even better in 2014! Besides that, of course settling down and making a career move are the 2 big things I'm thankful for. I also thank God for blessing my family with great health, my sister for finally buying a condo on her own (that's very awesome, I think she's a super woman). I thank God for letting me win the Bonia Inspiregram contest, where I got a pair of SQ tickets to Milan, so fiance had a chance to propose to me in an absolutely amazing Venice, one which I will never ever forget in my life. Other bigger wins this year like a Furla Cookie bag, a Y3 keychain, a Seiko watch, and smaller wins like vouchers and cash prizes! I've never one a lucky person honestly, but I guess it's God's blessings and the power of attraction! And quite possibly, my fiance 旺 me too! Lol! I'm not a contest junkie, I don't join ALL the contests I see. Unless it's something I'm interested in, and I weigh the chances of winning as well. Hehe... That's one tip for you! But of course, you can go by the law of large numbers too. Just as everyone who actually buys some 4D or Toto for a little hope in their life...

And maybe, maybe, I might just get lucky too and win some Toto leh? Hehehe!

May all of you have a fantastic 2014, where in this New Year you forgive mistakes, forget sorrows, love truly and laugh endlessly! Make it rocking! Happy New Year my friends!!

Labels: , , , , ,


0 comment[s] | back to top






© 2012 - Layout created by Afeeqah.
Do you know ? Honesty is the best policy in life